D-panthenol (Provitamin B5) - PurensoSelect
D-panthenol (Provitamin B5) - PurensoSelect
D-panthenol (Provitamin B5) - PurensoSelect
D-panthenol (Provitamin B5) - PurensoSelect
D-panthenol (Provitamin B5) - Purenso Select
Rs. 285.00

D-panthenol (Provitamin B5)

Size 25g
+

Only left in stock

Description Provitamin B5 is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). Adding D-Panthenol to formulation will improve moisturizing qualities. This product penetrates easily into skin and hair while promoting shine.
INCI Panthenol
Appearance Clear viscous gel
Usage rate 1–5% in skin care, with the higher end of the range for more therapeutic applications.

0.75–1% for shampoos and conditioners, 0.5–0.75% for hair styling products. 1% for nail care.

Application Creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, body washes, makeup
Scent None
pH 8–9
Solubility Soluble in water & alcohol, not in oils
Why do we use it in formulations? Panthenol acts as a moisturizer by drawing water from deeper layers of the skin into the upper layers of the skin. It helps with softness and elasticity, and is anti-inflammatory. It stimulates skin re-generation and boosts healing.

In hair care it is a small enough molecule to penetrate the hair and moisturize it, helping increase elasticity/reduce breakage. It makes hair softer and shinier, and reduces static.

Strengths Panthenol is an insanely versatile skin and hair care ingredient with a proven track record of awesomeness.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks
  • The “Pro-V” in Pantene is panthenol! V = 5 in Roman numerals.
  • It freezes in winter, put the container in hot water for some time and it will regain it's gel form
Benefits
  • Penetrates readily into skin & hair
  • Has good moisturizing and softening properties
  • Soothes irritated and blemished skin
  • Gives the hair moisture & shine and reduces split ends.
  • It is an outstanding moisturizer and humectant, and it appreciably improves the hydration levels of the skin and hair.
How to Use
  • Add to the water phase at a temperature below 75o
  • Stir continuously until it dissolves completely.
  • Add oil phase to this mixture and emulsify.
  • Adjust the pH of the formulation between 4.0-7.5.