Decyl Glucoside
Decyl Glucoside
Decyl Glucoside
Decyl Glucoside
Decyl Glucoside
Decyl Glucoside
Decyl Glucoside
Rs. 170.00

Decyl Glucoside

Size 100g
+

Only left in stock

 Description

All Natural, Non-ionic Mild Surfactant Blend

Decyl Glucoside is a gentle non-ionic surfactant made from coconut oil and sugar.

INCI Decyl Glucoside
Appearance Semi-viscous yellowish liquid
Usage rate Can be added to formulas as is. Recommended use level 4-40% depending on desired foaming and cleansing effects. For external use only. Include it in the water phase of your formulations; it can be hot or cold processed.
Applications Body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, hand soaps, baby products, cream rinses.
Texture Slippery, detergenty
Scent Characteristically detergent-y
pH 11-12
Charge Non-ionic
Solubility Water
Why do we use it in formulations? Decyl glucoside can be a good primary or secondary surfactant, contributing foaming/cleansing to an end product. It has a really rich, dense lather that is lovely in our formulations.
Strengths Decyl Glucoside is a relatively easy to source “natural” surfactant with lovely lather.
Alternatives & Substitutions We tend to prefer Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside in any recipe that calls for decyl glucoside, though the lather of Decyl Glucoside is richer + thicker, so I might blend Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside and Decyl Glucoside to get some of the solubilizing powers of Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside and the lather of Decyl Glucoside.