Orders are taking longer to ship due to COVID-19 measures. Thanks for your patience!
Potassium Sorbate
Potassium Sorbate
Potassium Sorbate
Potassium Sorbate

Potassium Sorbate

+

Description: Potassium Sorbate Powder, which is a potassium salt of sorbic acid, is used as a preservative in cosmetic formulations. It is a fine white powder that can easily be incorporated into the water phase of formulations. It is effective in formulations with a pH between 2 - 6.5. Potassium Sorbate is effective against fungi, mold and yeast. White, fine powder, no odor. Easily soluble in cold water.

Benefits
  • Effective preservative active against molds, yeast and aerophile bacteria
  • Effectiveness is enhanced further by chelating agents (e.g. EDTA)
  • Extends shelf life of personal care products typically to several months
  • Effective in a wide pH range of (2 to 6.5)

Use: All kinds of cosmetic products like creams, lotions, shampoos, makeup & sunscreen products.

Application: Typical concentration 0.15-0.3% (if used alone) or 0.1-0.2% (if used in combination with other preservatives). For external use only.

Ingredients: Potassium Sorbate