Potato Liquid Extract - Water Soluble
A lighten dark spots caused by freckles, sunspots and works by extracting moisture from the air and fixing it into the deeper layers of the skin.
Description: Potato extract is a protein blend created by the controlled hydrolysis of potato proteins. The extract provides a great supply of nitrogen for bacteria, yeasts, and fungi. Potato extract is high in vitamins and minerals, and it promotes the growth of microorganisms. water-soluble.
Potato Extract acts as a whitening agent. It soothes the burned skin and blocks darkening of the skin. It is effective on relieving swelling of the face. Potato Extract finds application in formulating whitening preparations.
- It has excellent anti-inflammatory properties and hence is extremely effective against acne and acne scars.
- Its anti-fungal characteristics make it effective in the treatment of some skin disorders, and it is also used in pest management.
- When used in a face mask formulation, our potato extract may diminish indications of ageing, boost shine, and lessen the appearance of hyperpigmentation.
Use: All skin care products for dry skin, soothing creams & lotions, sun care and after-sun products, shampoos and conditioners for dry hair.
Applications: Slowly stir desired amount of liquid into formula and mix well. Typical use level .5% to 5%. For external use only.
This is a natural product which may darken with age (discoloration will not affect efficacy). Slight fallout may occur over time. Protect from oxidation. Store at room temperature.
Tips: This product provides rich attributions to formulations such as lotions, shampoos and soap. Test your final product to ensure optimal performance.
INCI: Solanum tuberosum (Potato) Liquid Extract