Xanthan Gum (clear)
(Natural Thickener & Viscosity Enhancer)
Description: Natural gum derived as an excretion product from bacteria (Xanthomas campestris), composed of pure natural polysaccharides (sugars) constituted of glucose, mannose & glucuronic acid. Purity >98%, Off White powder, odorless. Gluten-free. Soluble in cold or warm water.
Xanthan Gum is specifically designed for the cosmetic (not food) industry to be used as a thickening agent. Cosmetic xanthan gum can be used in liquid soaps, hair shampoo, shower jellies, soaps and lotions. It is the same product that major retailers use to naturally thicken products!
Why People Use This Product:
To thicken liquid washes.
Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Shower Gel. Bath Jelly. Shampoo. Liquid Soap.
- Non-gelling thickener (but binds water) and viscosity enhancer
- Provides volume and enhances foam in surfactants systems
- Stabilizes emulsions
- Has lubricant properties
- Can act as suspending agent
- Pre-hydrated for easy mixing
Applications: Shampoos, conditioners, lotions, creams, body washes, shower gels and more.
Use: Dissolve in warm water (ideally sprinkle slowly into water under constant high-speed stirring). Add propylene glycol or butylene glycol to the water phase (3parts glycol,1part xanthan gum) for best dispersion. Also adding up to 0.5% sodium chloride (salt) will increase the thickening effect. Typical use level 0.5-2%. For external use only.
Tips: Slurry in glycerin, propanediol or propylene glycol before adding to water phase
There are hundreds of different Xanthan Gums on the market. The least expensive and easiest to find is one designed for the food industry. This Xanthan Gum has been specifically designed for the cosmetic and skincare industry. It is the same product that major retailers use to naturally thicken products. All Natural.
Ingredients: Xanthan Gum